Privacy Policy

Souto Correa Advogados (“Souto Correa”) is committed to respecting the right to privacy and created this Privacy Policy to provide a clear understanding of how our firm processes personal data.

We recommend that this Privacy Policy be read carefully, as it describes how the personal data provided by the User is processed upon access and use of our website and other social media platforms, as well as in connection to the use of our services, the participation in recruitment processes and in promoted events or registration to receive communications from Souto Correa. By engaging in any such activities, the User agrees to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

“Users” and “Data subjects” are all individuals who in any way relate to Souto Correa and are subject to the Processing of Personal Data.

“Personal Data” is information that identifies or allows the identification of an individual.

“Processing” means any operation involving Personal Data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, disposal, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion, or extraction.

Data protection officer” is the natural or juridical person appointed by the controller, who acts as a channel of communication between the controller and the data subjects and the National Data Protection Authority.

General Data Protection Law” or “LGPD” refers to Law n. 13.709, from August 14th, 2018.

 

  1. Personal Data Processing Activities

Souto Correa can Process Personal Data that identify the User, such as name, e-mail address, telephone, among others, for the following purposes:

• Provision of legal services;
• Provision of content to the User;
• Offer of professional opportunities at Souto Correa;
• Participation by the User in recruitment processes, including participation in internship fairs and other professional opportunities;
• Distribution of institutional communications;
• Information Bulletins (such as newsletters and client alerts);
• “Save the date” communications, invitations, reminders, thank you notes and feedback on events;
• Nominating the User to national or international specialized guides, who might then seek the user to provide references on Souto Correa and on its professionals;
• Retention of information related to the cases conducted by Souto Correa, which may include Personal Data, for to purpose of recording the case history and evidencing the services provided, preserving the confidentiality that is inherent in the practice of law;
• Billing and collection of legal fees and expenses;
• Storage of information necessary to manage our institutional relations with current and potential clients.

From time to time, we may request the User to update their registration data.

 

  1. Purposes of Processing of Personal Data

Souto Correa will carry out the Processing of Personal Data for the purposes of providing legal services, complying with legal obligations, drafting of defense in administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings, the preservation of a legitimate interest, as well as other purposes allowed by Law 13.709/2018 (the LGPD).

 

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

We may share Personal Data with suppliers and third parties, in Brazil and/or abroad, for the purpose of managing the User’s relationship with Souto Correa and providing services through Souto Correa. For example, we may share Personal Data with platforms aimed at selection and recruitment, event management platforms, information technology software and digital tools, cloud data hosting servers, process and document management software, accounting service providers, auditors, experts, corresponding lawyers, translators and other third parties instrumental to achieving the purposes of the relationship between User and Souto Correa. We may also share Personal Data with administrative, judicial and arbitration authorities for the same purposes.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer

You may contact Souto Correa’s Data protection officer using the following means of contact:

Data Protection Officer: Paulo Dornelles

Postal Address: Av. Carlos Gomes, 700, 13º andar, Ed. Platinum Tower, Porto Alegre, RS, CEP 90480-000.

E-mail Address: encarregadodedados@soutocorrea.com

 

This is also available for communications between Users and Souto Correa.

 

  1. Users Rights

The User may request corrections, updates, or elimination of its Personal Data, as well as every other right to which they are entitled to by law, through an e-mail sent to encarregadodedados@soutocorrea.com. For additional information, access our Data Subjects Rights Policy by clicking here.

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are files stored in the User’s computer or any other devices, such as cell phones, whenever Souto Correa’s website is accessed. Cookies allow for the User’s IP address to be identified, in addition to collecting information regarding the content that is being accessed and access preferences. Such data allows Souto Correa to make the website access more efficient and to improve its content.

By using this website, the User agrees with the placement of cookies in its computer/device for the purposes mentioned above.

In case the User is not comfortable with the use of Cookies, it is possible to manage them through the Cookie Banner, where it is also possible to find complete information of each one of the Cookies used by the website and its functions.

 

  1. Security

Souto Correa adopts technical and organizational measures to protect Personal Data from unauthorized access and accidental or illegal security breaches. Such measures are intended to mitigate the risks of security incidents, although it is not possible to absolutely guarantee that they will not occur. If Souto Correa identifies the possible occurrence of an incident, it will promptly adopt the measures that are appropriate and required by law to minimize and/or reverse any possible exposure.

 

  1. Third Parties Websites 

Souto Correa website may contain links to access other sites on the Internet. If the User accesses any link that forwards the User to third party websites, he authorizes the interaction between Souto Correa website and the third-party platform.

Souto Correa is not responsible for third party websites and their content, nor for any processing of Personal Data made by such websites. We recommend that the User observe the privacy policies of third-party websites.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to changes at the discretion of Souto Correa. Whenever there are changes, the new version will be duly made available, indicating the date of the last update. By continuing to use the Souto Correa website and/or our services, the User agrees to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended.

We recommend you visit this page from time to be time in order to be aware of any alterations.

 

Last modified on: December 13th, 2021